The highly adaptable raccoon is most commonly found in the areas of the United States, Canada and Central America. It is a medium sized native mammal. It tends to be around double the size of a house cat, gray bodies and ringed tail. They have a facial mask black in color, which is a special feature. These animals have extremely agile front feet and muscular back legs that help them climb trees, swim, and run rapidly after prey. They are also known to be an intelligent animal as they are able to remember the things in their mind for many days and also excellent tree climbers.
Raccoons prefer forest areas to live. They have also adapted to urban life and are common in cities and towns nowadays. They can be seen throughout the year except during extreme winters. Mostly they are found near the stream or water source and are usually observed at night. They usually sleep during the days and actively search for food at night. They leave their dens soon after sunset in search of food. The tired raccoon gets back to their dens and takes rest in the day. Raccoons do not construct their own den sites. Mostly their habitat is tree hollows, nests and also houses.
Raccoons are commonly called “fussy eaters”. There is a question: what do racoons eat? It is an omnivore’s animal which usually dines on a wide variety of foods. They eat both plants and animals, in fact they will eat just about anything they can find. Mostly they are fond of creatures found in water. Ponds, rivers, streams supply their favourite foods. They love to eat fishes, crabs, frogs, and other marine animals. They also eat insects, fruits, nuts, and seeds. They are not great hunters but they hunt small animals like mice, squirrels etc. They have excellent hearing and night vision, which is very useful for locating small insects. Raccoons are scavengers, which means they will eat what humans or other animals leave behind. Raccoons have a usual habit; they mostly dunk their food before eating. They also eat farm products like corn and vegetables. The raccoons will also get into garbage which is dumped in the cities and streets and makes a mess.
Hibernation of raccoons
Like other animals hibernating, raccoons also partially hibernate during winter. They rest during the winter and eating of food decreases during winter. In the longer period of sleep, they do not eat. But before the arrival of winter they build up weight and fat when there is plentiful food. Raccoons usually rely on these fats during the winter. Coastal raccoons take advantage of low tides and are seen depending on shellfish and fishes. Young raccoons have less fat reserves and are the main victims of starvation. Raccoons are wild animals. They are kept out of the home and not treated as pets because they mess up all the garbage and vegetables. The mortality rate of the raccoons are found to be increasing these days by encounters with vehicles,trappers,diseases and starvation,